Jump to content


Latest Patch Freezes After Logos On Startup


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

SandWyrm #1 Posted 03 May 2016 - 12:47 AM

    Ensign

  • Players
  • 6
  • Member since:
    06-27-2011

Can't even start the game now. Have tried deleting and re-installing with no change.

 

iMac 27" Retina

OSX 10.11.4

4 Ghz Intel Core i7

24 GB RAM

AMD Radeon R9 M395X 4096 MB

 

Game starts up fine in a Parallels virtual machine running Win10 though.


Edited by SandWyrm, 03 May 2016 - 01:02 AM.


Edrick1976 #2 Posted 03 May 2016 - 04:20 AM

    Ensign

  • Players
  • 1
  • Member since:
    05-03-2016

Your not the only one having this problem.

 

i7 6700HQ CPU 2.6

16 RAM

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970M

Windows 10 64 bit



Trostani #3 Posted 03 May 2016 - 01:23 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Players
  • 12
  • Member since:
    11-01-2012
It means - after start program you can see planet animation but no start menu? I send this bug to support 28.04, but they still don't know why it don't work.

ApolloArtemis #4 Posted 04 May 2016 - 12:09 AM

    Player Experience Specialist

  • Administrator
  • 598
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012
We're currently looking into some of these known issues, currently Support is asking players to try and move their EA 2 saved game files into a different folder and try booting the game up after that. 

Tellirond #5 Posted 04 May 2016 - 10:00 AM

    Ensign

  • Players
  • 4
  • Member since:
    03-05-2016

Having the same issue here and have sent it into support.

 

I've uninstalled and reinstalled several times, removed all save files and any reference to the game (plus the GoG Galaxy client) on multiple occasions.  Even ran a registry clean as directed by support.

 

None of these measures worked - still getting hung up at the start screen with no menu.

 

 



SandWyrm #6 Posted 04 May 2016 - 09:18 PM

    Ensign

  • Players
  • 6
  • Member since:
    06-27-2011

View PostTrostani, on 03 May 2016 - 08:23 AM, said:

It means - after start program you can see planet animation but no start menu? I send this bug to support 28.04, but they still don't know why it don't work.

 

It freezes on "Loading... Please Wait"

SandWyrm #7 Posted 04 May 2016 - 09:24 PM

    Ensign

  • Players
  • 6
  • Member since:
    06-27-2011

View PostElPozoleOlmeca, on 03 May 2016 - 07:09 PM, said:

We're currently looking into some of these known issues, currently Support is asking players to try and move their EA 2 saved game files into a different folder and try booting the game up after that. 

 

Ok, deleting all of my save files did the trick. There was only a short 2-second "Loading" pause, and the planet menu then came right up.

 

Maybe an integer overflow on the number of save files?



ApolloArtemis #8 Posted 05 May 2016 - 06:15 PM

    Player Experience Specialist

  • Administrator
  • 598
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012

View PostSandWyrm, on 04 May 2016 - 01:24 PM, said:

 

Ok, deleting all of my save files did the trick. There was only a short 2-second "Loading" pause, and the planet menu then came right up.

 

Maybe an integer overflow on the number of save files?

 

We're investigating this issue and will keep everyone posted.

 

Out of curiosity, for those of you who the getting rid of your save files did not work. Do you own bluetooth headsets? 



Bryan_666 #9 Posted 05 May 2016 - 06:49 PM

    Ensign

  • Players
  • 1
  • Member since:
    04-12-2011
i can load saved games but cannot start a new game 

ApolloArtemis #10 Posted 05 May 2016 - 06:52 PM

    Player Experience Specialist

  • Administrator
  • 598
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012

View PostBryan_666, on 05 May 2016 - 10:49 AM, said:

i can load saved games but cannot start a new game 

 

This is a new one for me, have you sent in a ticket to support? Also is there an error does it just stay loading? Any details you can provide please. 

AndreMIT #11 Posted 09 May 2016 - 04:12 PM

    Ensign

  • Players
  • 1
  • Member since:
    05-09-2016

I also have this problem of freezing at the start up screen.  The background image of the planet loads and seems active and the music is playing however the menu to start a game never loads.  I've uninstalled and reinstalled a few times and removed all saved games as part of the uninstall.

 


 

Windows 8.1 64 Bit

8 GB RAM


 

No Blue Tooth head set as was asked before.  Had no issue with the previous patch, just started after I download the 3rd addition



endwiggin #12 Posted 16 May 2016 - 01:51 AM

    Ensign

  • Players
  • 1
  • Member since:
    04-30-2016

We have two registered copies.  We have experimented by installing the game on a total of 4 computers (playing two at a time).

This is related to the "multiplayer blank screen" bug, and the "Please Wait" bug.

We had have this problem on two multiplayer games, medium galaxy, at turn 241 on the first game, and 263 on the second.  (we saved the game around that turn)

Around that time, reloading each game caused the blank screen bug.

 

We wonder if there is an issue with the RACE played.

One person was playing Klackon, and the other was playing Meklar.

The Klackon player was able to reload successfully in many scenarios (see below).  

 

The Meklar player always gets the "Please Wait" bug. 

We have loaded up as "Meklar" on two other computers, with FRESH MoO installs, and have had this same "Please Wait" bug.

We have even tried loading up the Meklar player ALONE and filling the other slots with AI- and same the "Please wait" problem was reproduced.

The 4 computers used were all intel- including i3, i5, i7, but all with various nVidia graphics.

 

Any else have issues with Meklar?

We were recommended by the ticket to try to delete all previous nVidia drivers and re-try.  So far, we have only updated the drivers, and not done a clean graphics system install.

 

 



RLBell #13 Posted 16 May 2016 - 03:51 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Players
  • 14
  • Member since:
    12-20-2014

My guess is some kind of race condition.

 

MOO fails to load for me, but not all of the time.  If I get the loading message in the lower left corner of the screen, the game loads and runs correctly.  If I do not, the game has effectively crashed.

 

I have anti-virus software (McAfee) and anti-malware software (MalwareBytes) and I believe that the two of them put together causes all sorts of slowdowns on my PC, so similar software in the background may be causing issues.



_FrauBlucher_ #14 Posted 10 April 2020 - 02:28 AM

    Ensign

  • Players
  • 1
  • Member since:
    03-18-2014

I don't think race is the issue. I have installed for the first time. I get the cinematic, both fleets start fighting.....then there is a blue planet slowly rotating. From the comments i'm guessing there should be menu options that never load. I have never logged into this game, nor have i made a character.

 



YawNiteMARE #15 Posted 10 April 2020 - 05:43 AM

    Ensign

  • Players
  • 1
  • Member since:
    02-27-2012

View Post_FrauBlucher_, on 10 April 2020 - 02:28 AM, said:

I don't think race is the issue. I have installed for the first time. I get the cinematic, both fleets start fighting.....then there is a blue planet slowly rotating. From the comments i'm guessing there should be menu options that never load. I have never logged into this game, nor have i made a character.

 

 

exactly the same experience here.



petester_1 #16 Posted 10 April 2020 - 02:07 PM

    Ensign

  • Players
  • 2
  • Member since:
    02-18-2019
The " hung up at the start screen with no menu".  Same for me, and on friends account is identical.  Brand new installs, so never got anywhere after spinning planet.   Both computers easily handle specs. 

firefighter2006 #17 Posted 10 April 2020 - 05:21 PM

    Ensign

  • Players
  • 1
  • Member since:
    06-13-2011
New install no saved games as it has never been played by me and it wont progress past a spinning planet to any menu

Dazzlor #18 Posted 10 April 2020 - 09:21 PM

    Ensign

  • Players
  • 1
  • Member since:
    09-27-2015
Thought I would give this a try.  Downloaded the game and get the same problem as being spoken to here: Spinning planet with the music playing but no menu displays.  Guess I picked the wrong day to start playing?

irishsteel #19 Posted 10 April 2020 - 10:37 PM

    Ensign

  • Players
  • 1
  • Member since:
    06-12-2011
Same here - new to game, new install and stuck on a slowly rotating planet with no options . . .  kind of like real life in a quarantine :)

Nachoo31 #20 Posted 11 April 2020 - 04:45 AM

    Ensign

  • Players
  • 2
  • Member since:
    06-07-2011
New install, no menu, I assume its supposed to be on the plant screen.  Also, I have no music on that screen as well.  WG checker, I can't add Orion, that normal too?  Is there a .exe file?  Not even see that in downloads.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users