Jump to content


Change suggestion to the colony UI

UI overlay

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

Alexander_Ayala_AA #1 Posted 15 July 2016 - 12:04 AM

    Ensign

  • Players
  • 2
  • Member since:
    07-13-2016

I like to play on huge maps with lots of colonies.

Sometimes I'm not sure what I want to build because my choices are based on pollution and population changes over time.

 

If the build pop up was re-positioned a bit, I could see a lot more vital information when the prompt cycles me through colonies with production alerts.

 

can we go from this

http://i.imgur.com/LHfJ1H8.jpg


to this
http://i.imgur.com/SBd4EHs.jpg

 



trbeier #2 Posted 15 July 2016 - 06:26 AM

    Captain

  • Players
  • 255
  • Member since:
    02-27-2016

View PostAlexander_Ayala_AA, on 14 July 2016 - 04:04 PM, said:

I like to play on huge maps with lots of colonies.

Sometimes I'm not sure what I want to build because my choices are based on pollution and population changes over time.

 

If the build pop up was re-positioned a bit, I could see a lot more vital information when the prompt cycles me through colonies with production alerts.

 

can we go from this

http://i.imgur.com/LHfJ1H8.jpg


to this
http://i.imgur.com/SBd4EHs.jpg

 

 

Yes!  I would like to see the pollution, etc as I am picking the buildings as well.  I like your layout.  :-)


“Impossible is not a word. It's just a reason for someone not to try.”
- Kutless

Laegad #3 Posted 15 July 2016 - 09:33 AM

    Commander

  • Players
  • 177
  • Member since:
    06-05-2016

View PostAlexander_Ayala_AA, on 15 July 2016 - 12:04 AM, said:

I like to play on huge maps with lots of colonies.

Sometimes I'm not sure what I want to build because my choices are based on pollution and population changes over time.

 

If the build pop up was re-positioned a bit, I could see a lot more vital information when the prompt cycles me through colonies with production alerts.

 

can we go from this

http://i.imgur.com/LHfJ1H8.jpg


to this
http://i.imgur.com/SBd4EHs.jpg

 

 

I agree with you Alexander_Ayala_AA

I've already posted something like that in EA4

http://forum.mastero...0099#entry20099

I've not suggested to move the popup windows, but copy the bar (population/credit.../polution) on the popup screen... But this is for the same effect : Make these informations visibles.

 


Edited by Laegad, 15 July 2016 - 09:42 AM.


fourteenfour #4 Posted 15 July 2016 - 11:48 AM

    Rear Admiral

  • Players
  • 556
  • Member since:
    01-09-2016
I have a similar problem with ship designer, the pop up window obscures the current configuration. Horrible UI issues throughout this game
Wargaming Labs, taking the money and running. Abandons MOO CTS after their contract development staff could not deliver without ever one word to players.

PurdueGuy #5 Posted 19 July 2016 - 08:49 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Players
  • 15
  • Member since:
    06-05-2016

+1, yes awesome and that should be easy for the devs to do (modal form startup position).

 

To make sure this isnt missed, I post this on the MOO steam forum as well with a link to this post.



SpaceGOG #6 Posted 20 July 2016 - 01:02 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Players
  • 56
  • Member since:
    06-20-2016
Excellent Suggestion. I hope the devs see it.

PurdueGuy #7 Posted 20 July 2016 - 11:56 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Players
  • 15
  • Member since:
    06-05-2016
Devs, did you see this? @GeneralDirection? This is a super small update with big benefits.





Also tagged with UI, overlay

2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users