Jump to content


Known Issues - July 22, 2016

Known Issue 46.4 Bugs

  • Please log in to reply
96 replies to this topic

Raizei #1 Posted 22 July 2016 - 05:56 PM

    CS Specialist

  • Administrator
  • 59
  • Member since:
    06-11-2012

Greetings Explorers!

 

Here is the current known issue list for Master of Orion:

 

Crashes/Softlocks

- Game client crashes upon loading if a SteelSeries Bluetooth Headset is used
- Game client crashes upon loading if an Afterglow Universal Wireless Gaming Headset is used
- Game crashes when selecting a ship/fleet unit
- [LINUX] Game application closes frequently on Linux
- Softlock occurs if the player quickly clicks “Build” twice after selecting any structure to build during the Tutorial
- Game crashes when editing a ship blueprint after many modules have been unlocked
- [OSX][GOG] Game softlocks after the player completes their turn in a prolonged game session 
- [OSX] Repeatedly opening the Colony Management Screen on any discovered planet causes the game client to crash
- Game softlocks during the Processing Turn phase when playing as the Psilon on the Cluster Galaxy setting

 

Gameplay/General

- [LINUX] Endless processing turn occurs if a player continues to play the Tutorial Match after it has been completed
- Players will lose control of their fleet during Tactical Battle if the Automated Repair Unit is equipped for their ships
- Morale is sometimes calculated wrong
- Difficulty settings does not influence the offers or reactions from AI opponents
- AI response to player’s war declaration by destroying their planet appears before the actual event 
- Players can exploit any fleet Tactical battles by repeatedly destroying a couple ships, retreating and re-engaging the fleet while having the Automated Repair Unit module installed on their ships.
- Players are able to trade colonies in a planet system inhabited by a Space Monster to an AI opponent which can create profit exploits
- AI Emperor disposition is negatively impacted after they decline your negotiated offer to establish a Non-Aggression pact
- Increased Credits from Population trait does not combine with structures that increase credits from the population
- AI opponents do not accept trade deals after renegotiating the terms using the “What would make this work?” feature
- The Diplomatic Victory win condition can be enabled in a game where there are only 2 races.
- Save file can become corrupted if a player’s Single Player game has a Terran Khanate as an AI opponent
- Space Dragon does not move in Tactical Battle
- [Achievement] So Say We All achievement cannot be unlocked.
- [Achievement] Moby Dick achievement cannot be unlocked.
- [Achievement] Galactus achievement cannot be unlocked.
- [Achievement] Backstabber achievement cannot be unlocked.
- [Achievement] Psilon Mastery achievement cannot be unlocked in GoG.
- [Achievement] Shopaholic achievement cannot be unlocked.
- [Achievement] Can't Make Up Your Mind achievement cannot be unlocked.
- [Achievement] Certain achievements cannot be unlocked.
- [Achievement] Monster Hunter achievement cannot be unlocked.
- [Achievement] Collector achievement cannot be unlocked.

 

Graphics/FPS/UI/Text

- [LINUX] Increasing the graphics settings to “Beautiful” or “Fantastic” and Antialiasing to 2x or higher will cause the game client to close
- [LINUX] Cyrillic characters do not display properly in text input fields
- Options on the main menu fail to appear when the player launches the game
- Credit tooltip does not display changes affected by perks and traits
- Uncreative Trait tooltip information does not specify actual effect
- The Tech Discovery screen will only display items found from an Anomaly Event if the player completes a Research Upgrade from the Tech Tree on the same turn
- Splash screens do not fill in the entire game window
- Colony Management screen displays incorrect information
- Economic Victory screen does not display for the Guest player if the Host plays as the Psilon Race in Multiplayer
- Opening the Option menu during Tactical Battles can cause the UI to appear very bright and blurry
- Victory Chance tooltip overlaps the Turn amount text when moving your fleet to a location with an enemy fleet
- Planetary Radiation Shield graphic does not disappear after bombardment even if all structures are destroyed
- Chat fails to function after finishing a Multiplayer game and creating a new lobby
- Trajectory path appears incomplete when an AI opponent travels through a Jump Gate.
- [LINUX] Single Player Race selection screen appears corrupted when the PC system language is set to Russian
- FPS drops drastically when viewing the Empire Management screen displaying many colonies
- Path to Victory graph from a new game displays information from your previous session if the game client hasn’t been restarted
- Tactical Battle tutorial doesn't contain the same UI elements as displayed in the other game modes
- There is no unique visual indicator shown on Population Units when a Strike is caused by an enemy race  
- Tutorial Tactical Battle UI persists when the player goes into a Tactical Battle in a new game

 

Multiplayer

- Endless processing turn in Mulitplayer occurred after a Revolt and Supernova event happened simultaneously on the same planet
- Multiplayer session softlocks after completing a deal with an AI opponent in the Audience Screen
- Battle menu screen displays the wrong information when Space Pirates attack an AI opponent in a Multiplayer game

 



dityboycom #2 Posted 22 July 2016 - 08:13 PM

    Ensign

  • Players
  • 6
  • Member since:
    08-23-2014
Do you know about the colors on this forum being next to impossible to look at for more than a few minutes without getting a headache?

diehardtwinsfan #3 Posted 24 July 2016 - 12:03 PM

    Rear Admiral

  • Players
  • 510
  • Member since:
    10-05-2015
I'm pretty convinced that bomb damage isn't scaling properly.  I see no difference between nukes and Neutronium in terms of the number of bombs needed to break down a planetary shield.

Raizei #4 Posted 27 July 2016 - 01:30 AM

    CS Specialist

  • Administrator
  • 59
  • Member since:
    06-11-2012

View Postdityboycom, on 22 July 2016 - 08:13 PM, said:

Do you know about the colors on this forum being next to impossible to look at for more than a few minutes without getting a headache?

 

Hey dity! Good to see you here!

 

Hasn't really bothered me much and I like the color scheme. However, I'll see if there is something we can do to make it easier on the eyes if it is causing some visual issues.



Raizei #5 Posted 27 July 2016 - 01:45 AM

    CS Specialist

  • Administrator
  • 59
  • Member since:
    06-11-2012

View Postdiehardtwinsfan, on 24 July 2016 - 12:03 PM, said:

I'm pretty convinced that bomb damage isn't scaling properly.  I see no difference between nukes and Neutronium in terms of the number of bombs needed to break down a planetary shield.

 

Thanks for letting us know about this!

 

I just recently started a new game on this update so I will need some time to get the technology to look into the issue to verify it. I agree that in theory it should take less effort from Neutronium Bombs to break through a Planetary Radiation Shield since they should do more damage than the lesser versions. 

 

If you happen to have a save file where this can be demonstrated, I'll be glad to escalate this issue to the development team to address this potential issue.



diehardtwinsfan #6 Posted 27 July 2016 - 12:21 PM

    Rear Admiral

  • Players
  • 510
  • Member since:
    10-05-2015

View PostRaizei, on 27 July 2016 - 01:30 AM, said:

 

Hey dity! Good to see you here!

 

Hasn't really bothered me much and I like the color scheme. However, I'll see if there is something we can do to make it easier on the eyes if it is causing some visual issues.

 

 

Could you let us customize it?  No reason why I cannot choose my own race colors.



diehardtwinsfan #7 Posted 27 July 2016 - 12:22 PM

    Rear Admiral

  • Players
  • 510
  • Member since:
    10-05-2015

View PostRaizei, on 27 July 2016 - 01:45 AM, said:

 

Thanks for letting us know about this!

 

I just recently started a new game on this update so I will need some time to get the technology to look into the issue to verify it. I agree that in theory it should take less effort from Neutronium Bombs to break through a Planetary Radiation Shield since they should do more damage than the lesser versions.

 

If you happen to have a save file where this can be demonstrated, I'll be glad to escalate this issue to the development team to address this potential issue.

 

 

Not any more unfortunately, but I have a new game going, and I'm not bothering to research new bombs.  I'll probably steal/trade for a netronium at some point and then do some save scuming to verify for sure.



diehardtwinsfan #8 Posted 27 July 2016 - 12:23 PM

    Rear Admiral

  • Players
  • 510
  • Member since:
    10-05-2015
back to new issues.  When I have a scout that comes up against a military outpost of another race, it gets teleported to another system.  I have non-aggression pacts with just about everyone right now.  There's no attack, but my scout just pops out at a system near my border.

Omega_Weapon #9 Posted 27 July 2016 - 01:33 PM

    Rear Admiral

  • Players
  • 596
  • Member since:
    11-15-2011

View Postdiehardtwinsfan, on 27 July 2016 - 07:23 AM, said:

back to new issues.  When I have a scout that comes up against a military outpost of another race, it gets teleported to another system.  I have non-aggression pacts with just about everyone right now.  There's no attack, but my scout just pops out at a system near my border.

 

Yup. The AI outposts are still acting like teleporters. They really need to track that bug down. Its been going on since EA 4 I think.

Raizei #10 Posted 27 July 2016 - 06:31 PM

    CS Specialist

  • Administrator
  • 59
  • Member since:
    06-11-2012

View Postdiehardtwinsfan, on 27 July 2016 - 12:23 PM, said:

back to new issues.  When I have a scout that comes up against a military outpost of another race, it gets teleported to another system.  I have non-aggression pacts with just about everyone right now.  There's no attack, but my scout just pops out at a system near my border.

 

View PostOmega_Weapon, on 27 July 2016 - 01:33 PM, said:

 

Yup. The AI outposts are still acting like teleporters. They really need to track that bug down. Its been going on since EA 4 I think.

 

I looked into the bug tracking system and a similar issue has been discovered so they are aware of this bug. What I witnessed was a Psilon scout reaching an enemy faction military outpost and somehow made it to the other side of the planet system at the end of the turn phase without passing through. It wasn't as drastic as a ship/fleet moving through a wormhole but if you guys experience this and have a save file you can share, it would help supplement the report!

 

I'll keep an eye out in my game progress if this occurs as well. Thanks again for reporting these issues!



fourteenfour #11 Posted 27 July 2016 - 08:30 PM

    Rear Admiral

  • Players
  • 556
  • Member since:
    01-09-2016
I posted a complete example of how the teleporting via outposts works. It teleports the race's ships to the nearest of their systems it can reach provided the route is not blocked. In fact you can use this to get your fleet back from the far side of the galaxy to your side really quick.  It is so easily reproduced it should not be in game anymore.
Wargaming Labs, taking the money and running. Abandons MOO CTS after their contract development staff could not deliver without ever one word to players.

Raizei #12 Posted 27 July 2016 - 09:19 PM

    CS Specialist

  • Administrator
  • 59
  • Member since:
    06-11-2012

View Postfourteenfour, on 27 July 2016 - 08:30 PM, said:

I posted a complete example of how the teleporting via outposts works. It teleports the race's ships to the nearest of their systems it can reach provided the route is not blocked. In fact you can use this to get your fleet back from the far side of the galaxy to your side really quick.  It is so easily reproduced it should not be in game anymore.

 

Would you be able to share the complete example here?



diehardtwinsfan #13 Posted 28 July 2016 - 12:09 AM

    Rear Admiral

  • Players
  • 510
  • Member since:
    10-05-2015
unfortunately, well beyond that one.  Got the "processing turn" death circle though on my current save.  I'll be happy to send that one to someone. It's stuck on "Unknown Race Turn."  I can get that save file to someone if they want it.

Raizei #14 Posted 28 July 2016 - 12:40 AM

    CS Specialist

  • Administrator
  • 59
  • Member since:
    06-11-2012

View Postdiehardtwinsfan, on 28 July 2016 - 12:09 AM, said:

unfortunately, well beyond that one.  Got the "processing turn" death circle though on my current save.  I'll be happy to send that one to someone. It's stuck on "Unknown Race Turn."  I can get that save file to someone if they want it.

 

Ouch. I'd like to escalate your information to the development team so they can look into it for sure. Could you please send your save file as well as a DxDiag report and the output_log file to the Customer Support Team?

 

If you've already tried basic troubleshooting (repairing the game files through Steam/GoG and reinstalling the game) and the issue persists, include that information as well.

 

Also, when sending your information over, please include as much details of events and/or actions that occurred before the issue happened. This will help the development team address the issue accurately after they find the root cause.

 

Thank you!



Spud_Dastardly #15 Posted 28 July 2016 - 04:13 PM

    Rear Admiral

  • Players
  • 655
  • Member since:
    07-15-2016

View PostRaizei, on 27 July 2016 - 06:31 PM, said:

 

 

I looked into the bug tracking system and a similar issue has been discovered so they are aware of this bug. What I witnessed was a Psilon scout reaching an enemy faction military outpost and somehow made it to the other side of the planet system at the end of the turn phase without passing through. It wasn't as drastic as a ship/fleet moving through a wormhole but if you guys experience this and have a save file you can share, it would help supplement the report!

 

I'll keep an eye out in my game progress if this occurs as well. Thanks again for reporting these issues!

I recently ran into the teleporting scout issue too.  I can confirm that it happens as fourteenfour says.  For me it happened the turn that the computer completed an outpost, and my scout was teleported several systems away.   I happen to have a game up where it just happened, so I've rewinded to the proper turn for you and taken some screenshots.

As you can see, it is turn 142, and my Psilon scout is at the Urania system, where a space factory is building a military outpost, which will complete next turn.  The only access point I have to the Human empire is via the Sol system, where I got my scout through before they built their outpost.  Next turn:

My scout has teleported to the military outpost in the Sol system, several systems away.  If you rewind the game 2 or 3 turns and move the scout to the other already completed outpost at Urania prime, after ending the turn you will see that it likewise teleports to the Sol system. Note that if you move the scout to the planet Urania II instead of leaving it at the military outpost, then the scout still teleports after the second military outpost is finished. I'm guessing that this only happens "behind enemy lines" where your fleet would otherwise be trapped by the opponents' military outposts and unable to return to your systems.  In particular, this might be a feature designed to prevent fleets from being trapped within your empire when you completely block off your empire or a single system with outposts, just with some unintended consequences.  

 

You asked for a save file.  I'm not sure exactly how to send it to you, but here is a dropbox link to it including the .data and .save files: https://dl.dropboxus...rting Scout.zip

Another instance:  If you rewind that game to turn 55, you will see my scout in the Yildum system adjacent to Sol.  If you move the scout to the military outpost at the west end of Sol, upon arrival 2 turns later you will see that it teleports to the North end of the Sol system.


Get 5X - The Ultimate Balance Mod on Steam or on Nexus Mods!

 


Raizei #16 Posted 28 July 2016 - 09:36 PM

    CS Specialist

  • Administrator
  • 59
  • Member since:
    06-11-2012

View PostSpud_Dastardly, on 28 July 2016 - 04:13 PM, said:

I recently ran into the teleporting scout issue too.  I can confirm that it happens as fourteenfour says.  For me it happened the turn that the computer completed an outpost, and my scout was teleported several systems away.   I happen to have a game up where it just happened, so I've rewinded to the proper turn for you and taken some screenshots.

 

As you can see, it is turn 142, and my Psilon scout is at the Urania system, where a space factory is building a military outpost, which will complete next turn.  The only access point I have to the Human empire is via the Sol system, where I got my scout through before they built their outpost.  Next turn:

My scout has teleported to the military outpost in the Sol system, several systems away.  If you rewind the game 2 or 3 turns and move the scout to the other already completed outpost at Urania prime, after ending the turn you will see that it likewise teleports to the Sol system. Note that if you move the scout to the planet Urania II instead of leaving it at the military outpost, then the scout still teleports after the second military outpost is finished. I'm guessing that this only happens "behind enemy lines" where your fleet would otherwise be trapped by the opponents' military outposts and unable to return to your systems.  In particular, this might be a feature designed to prevent fleets from being trapped within your empire when you completely block off your empire or a single system with outposts, just with some unintended consequences.  

 

You asked for a save file.  I'm not sure exactly how to send it to you, but here is a dropbox link to it including the .data and .save files: https://dl.dropboxus...rting Scout.zip

Another instance:  If you rewind that game to turn 55, you will see my scout in the Yildum system adjacent to Sol.  If you move the scout to the military outpost at the west end of Sol, upon arrival 2 turns later you will see that it teleports to the North end of the Sol system.

 

Awesome and thank you! This is quite detailed information and exactly what we need to report the issue.



diehardtwinsfan #17 Posted 28 July 2016 - 09:40 PM

    Rear Admiral

  • Players
  • 510
  • Member since:
    10-05-2015

View PostRaizei, on 28 July 2016 - 12:40 AM, said:

 

Ouch. I'd like to escalate your information to the development team so they can look into it for sure. Could you please send your save file as well as a DxDiag report and the output_log file to the Customer Support Team?

 

If you've already tried basic troubleshooting (repairing the game files through Steam/GoG and reinstalling the game) and the issue persists, include that information as well.

 

Also, when sending your information over, please include as much details of events and/or actions that occurred before the issue happened. This will help the development team address the issue accurately after they find the root cause.

 

Thank you!

 

 

I'll do this tomorrow.



Spud_Dastardly #18 Posted 29 July 2016 - 03:36 PM

    Rear Admiral

  • Players
  • 655
  • Member since:
    07-15-2016

View PostRaizei, on 28 July 2016 - 09:36 PM, said:

 

Awesome and thank you! This is quite detailed information and exactly what we need to report the issue.

 

You're welcome.  While I'm at it, I would like to report another bug that has consistently entered my games.  Sometimes, the adviser will warn of high levels of pollution at a colony, and at times, I queue up pollution clean-up to alleviate the issue.  However, the adviser will continue to warn of high pollution at the same colony while it is cleaning up even if the pollution level is quite low as a result of multiple turns of pollution clean up.  In my most recent game, the adviser gave me the "Our Colony's pollution has reached a Critical Level!"  message when the colony in question (Vega II) was at 26% pollution, working at a rate of -15% pollution due to clean up (By the way, grammatically the first letters of "Colony" and "Critical Level" should not be capitalized, and in the next paragraph "Colony's Production Queue" should not be capitalized, which are among the many capitalization errors in the game's text).  

 

Here is a link to the save file at the exact turn this erroneous warning occurs: https://dl.dropboxus...warning bug.zip

If you rewind to turn 263, you will see that the same colony receives a pollution warning when it is at 87% pollution.  As far as I have experienced, this bug only occurs when the adviser warns the player about a colony at high pollution, then the player puts the colony on pollution clean up, and then a few turns later the adviser warns of pollution at the same colony again even though it's at a much lower level.  One particularly troubling thing about this bug is that on the turn where the adviser erroneously warns of high pollution at Vega II (turn 267), Mentar Prime is at 93% pollution growing at 2% per turn, and no warning for Mentar Prime is given.  

 

Furthermore, in general I think the game should not give any pollution warning for a colony which has pollution production at a negative rate.  Even if a colony is at 95% pollution, if it is reducing the pollution at -1% per turn, no warning should be given since biome degradation is not an issue for such a colony, but as it is I consistently see pollution warnings for such colonies.  

 

 


Get 5X - The Ultimate Balance Mod on Steam or on Nexus Mods!

 


Omega_Weapon #19 Posted 30 July 2016 - 01:28 AM

    Rear Admiral

  • Players
  • 596
  • Member since:
    11-15-2011

View PostSpud_Dastardly, on 29 July 2016 - 10:36 AM, said:

 

You're welcome.  While I'm at it, I would like to report another bug that has consistently entered my games.  Sometimes, the adviser will warn of high levels of pollution at a colony, and at times, I queue up pollution clean-up to alleviate the issue.  However, the adviser will continue to warn of high pollution at the same colony while it is cleaning up even if the pollution level is quite low as a result of multiple turns of pollution clean up.  In my most recent game, the adviser gave me the "Our Colony's pollution has reached a Critical Level!"  message when the colony in question (Vega II) was at 26% pollution, working at a rate of -15% pollution due to clean up (By the way, grammatically the first letters of "Colony" and "Critical Level" should not be capitalized, and in the next paragraph "Colony's Production Queue" should not be capitalized, which are among the many capitalization errors in the game's text).  

 

Here is a link to the save file at the exact turn this erroneous warning occurs: https://dl.dropboxus...warning bug.zip

If you rewind to turn 263, you will see that the same colony receives a pollution warning when it is at 87% pollution.  As far as I have experienced, this bug only occurs when the adviser warns the player about a colony at high pollution, then the player puts the colony on pollution clean up, and then a few turns later the adviser warns of pollution at the same colony again even though it's at a much lower level.  One particularly troubling thing about this bug is that on the turn where the adviser erroneously warns of high pollution at Vega II (turn 267), Mentar Prime is at 93% pollution growing at 2% per turn, and no warning for Mentar Prime is given.  

 

Furthermore, in general I think the game should not give any pollution warning for a colony which has pollution production at a negative rate.  Even if a colony is at 95% pollution, if it is reducing the pollution at -1% per turn, no warning should be given since biome degradation is not an issue for such a colony, but as it is I consistently see pollution warnings for such colonies.  

 

 

 

I think this is a known bug. Its been reported previously. Pollution warning will often show planet "X" which had a pollution problem previously, instead of the actual planet that currently needs to reduce its pollution level. For now the only thing to do is manually go through the entire colony list and find it yourself.

Lemonymous #20 Posted 30 July 2016 - 02:32 AM

    Commander

  • Players
  • 122
  • Member since:
    06-05-2016

View PostOmega_Weapon, on 30 July 2016 - 01:28 AM, said:

 

I think this is a known bug. Its been reported previously. Pollution warning will often show planet "X" which had a pollution problem previously, instead of the actual planet that currently needs to reduce its pollution level. For now the only thing to do is manually go through the entire colony list and find it yourself.

 

Instead of going on the hunt for this bug, please consider redoing the pollution mechanics instead. It's a downgrade from previous MoOs.





Also tagged with Known Issue, 46.4, Bugs

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users