Jump to content


Known Issues - July 22, 2016

Known Issue 46.4 Bugs

  • Please log in to reply
96 replies to this topic

wolfnman2000 #41 Posted 30 August 2016 - 10:47 PM

    Ensign

  • Players
  • 2
  • Member since:
    05-21-2016
Will do.  Thank you.

Flackjacket76 #42 Posted 01 September 2016 - 03:08 AM

    Ensign

  • Players
  • 1
  • Member since:
    09-04-2013
Starting since the patch, I start a new game and start sending my scouts out. As I scout planets,the small planets have a 12 population and the Huge planets are a 5 - 8 population. Is this new / normal ? 

Spud_Dastardly #43 Posted 01 September 2016 - 04:07 AM

    Rear Admiral

  • Players
  • 655
  • Member since:
    07-15-2016
What biomes are the planets you're scouting?  A huge volcanic might have a population cap of 7 while a small gaia could have 14 (not sure of the exact numbers here).  

Get 5X - The Ultimate Balance Mod on Steam or on Nexus Mods!

 


Raizei #44 Posted 02 September 2016 - 09:59 PM

    CS Specialist

  • Administrator
  • 59
  • Member since:
    06-11-2012

View PostFlackjacket76, on 01 September 2016 - 03:08 AM, said:

Starting since the patch, I start a new game and start sending my scouts out. As I scout planets,the small planets have a 12 population and the Huge planets are a 5 - 8 population. Is this new / normal ? 

 

Would you be able to share a few screenshots of your issue? I haven't encountered this issue myself so it would be great to see this happening!

Foreplaying #45 Posted 03 September 2016 - 11:16 AM

    Ensign

  • Players
  • 3
  • Member since:
    09-16-2012

Hey, I just purchased the game, and i'm enjoying it so far, but certain issues have prevented me from playing more.

 

- On game load, ship health bars in battle will work once and then not appear again after. (In various maps/races/tutorial, etc)

- After playing for some time, ie, 4-5 hours, the game gets quite laggy, especially duing the GNN news reports. Resetting the game doesn't solved this, but hard resetting the PC does (possible memory leak?)

- When playing with a custom race, after about 50 turns, when a battle is resolved the game is stuck on simulating. No amount of resetting solves this, when loading the save again getting to this point has the same result (I can provide save files on request)(I also found a thread on the forums for this issue back months ago in early access, and I assume it was though resolved).

- (Maybe not a bug?) When playing Custom race, i've chose Very Rich resources on home planet, only to have my mineral classification downgraded within 20 turns - coincidence or bug?

I'm running WIndows 7 64bit on Intel 4690K CPU, Geforce 660GTX, and 16gb of RAM.

 

So far i've played 26 hours of MoO and its very disappointing that i'm encountering this many issues. If it was still in early access, i'd understand, but it's past release now and i'm regretting my purchase - especially since there are plenty of space 4x games out at the moment. As a long time World of Tank and more recently a World of Warships player, I've come to enjoy the high quality of wargaming's efforts. Perhaps the issues will be fixed shortly.

 

- Foreplaying



Omega_Weapon #46 Posted 03 September 2016 - 05:32 PM

    Rear Admiral

  • Players
  • 596
  • Member since:
    11-15-2011

View PostForeplaying, on 03 September 2016 - 06:16 AM, said:

Hey, I just purchased the game, and i'm enjoying it so far, but certain issues have prevented me from playing more.

 

- On game load, ship health bars in battle will work once and then not appear again after. (In various maps/races/tutorial, etc)

- After playing for some time, ie, 4-5 hours, the game gets quite laggy, especially duing the GNN news reports. Resetting the game doesn't solved this, but hard resetting the PC does (possible memory leak?)

- When playing with a custom race, after about 50 turns, when a battle is resolved the game is stuck on simulating. No amount of resetting solves this, when loading the save again getting to this point has the same result (I can provide save files on request)(I also found a thread on the forums for this issue back months ago in early access, and I assume it was though resolved).

- (Maybe not a bug?) When playing Custom race, i've chose Very Rich resources on home planet, only to have my mineral classification downgraded within 20 turns - coincidence or bug?

I'm running WIndows 7 64bit on Intel 4690K CPU, Geforce 660GTX, and 16gb of RAM.

 

So far i've played 26 hours of MoO and its very disappointing that i'm encountering this many issues. If it was still in early access, i'd understand, but it's past release now and i'm regretting my purchase - especially since there are plenty of space 4x games out at the moment. As a long time World of Tank and more recently a World of Warships player, I've come to enjoy the high quality of wargaming's efforts. Perhaps the issues will be fixed shortly.

 

- Foreplaying

 

​The EA players were asking for the game to not be released in its semi-finished state, but we were not listened to. The game is still buggy and missing core features. They have promised to do bug fixing asap so hopefully they keep that promise. Some actual core features though will only be added in the future if game sales do well. If not, then too bad for all the people who already bought MOO CTS.

Edited by Omega_Weapon, 03 September 2016 - 05:33 PM.


Foreplaying #47 Posted 04 September 2016 - 07:15 AM

    Ensign

  • Players
  • 3
  • Member since:
    09-16-2012

View PostOmega_Weapon, on 03 September 2016 - 05:32 PM, said:

 

​The EA players were asking for the game to not be released in its semi-finished state, but we were not listened to. The game is still buggy and missing core features. They have promised to do bug fixing asap so hopefully they keep that promise. Some actual core features though will only be added in the future if game sales do well. If not, then too bad for all the people who already bought MOO CTS.

 

It was already early access, and i'm fine with that - probably should of stayed that way. Sometimes I want to jump in early, but with others i'd rather come back to or start playing once it's officially released and bug free - like Ark: Survival Evolved. I kickstarter backed Star Citizen and Kingdom Come: Deliverance and have no intention of playing them until release. I do tease myself with hype videos though.

It's uncommonly rare for an early access game to deliver anything close to the promised product - or to even release at all. Don't Starve and Kerbal Space Program stand out from the crowd in this aspect.

And now the gaming industry feels like a fast food burger chain where the pictures above the counter look so appealing but the end result is a disintegrating, soggy, greasy mass in a box made by some 15 year old that hates thier job. 

Not to get all good old days but I remember when games just were good, and worked. They didn't break the bank and didn't have a mass of issues to go with it.


Edited by Foreplaying, 04 September 2016 - 07:16 AM.


Nordschlag #48 Posted 06 September 2016 - 02:28 PM

    Ensign

  • Players
  • 2
  • Member since:
    09-06-2016
Hey...uhm...i´ve got kind of a strange issue ^^ 
I own MoO 1-3 and I own the current Master of Orion.I wanted to update my game to the Collector´s edition to be able to play as Terran Khanate,but the problem is,Steam won´t let me.Since I own MoO 1-3 Steam is telling me there´s nothing I do not own in the Collector´s edition upgrade and thus prevents me from buying it...which kind of sucks ^^" I hoped that someone may have an Idea how to fix this issue ^^"

Summon3r #49 Posted 06 September 2016 - 02:43 PM

    Commander

  • Players
  • 211
  • Member since:
    06-26-2015

health bars  on ships in combat rarely EVER show up. even though checked on in options.

 

THIS IS BAD!



Raizei #50 Posted 07 September 2016 - 12:24 AM

    CS Specialist

  • Administrator
  • 59
  • Member since:
    06-11-2012

View PostForeplaying, on 03 September 2016 - 11:16 AM, said:

Hey, I just purchased the game, and i'm enjoying it so far, but certain issues have prevented me from playing more.

 

- On game load, ship health bars in battle will work once and then not appear again after. (In various maps/races/tutorial, etc)

- After playing for some time, ie, 4-5 hours, the game gets quite laggy, especially duing the GNN news reports. Resetting the game doesn't solved this, but hard resetting the PC does (possible memory leak?)

- When playing with a custom race, after about 50 turns, when a battle is resolved the game is stuck on simulating. No amount of resetting solves this, when loading the save again getting to this point has the same result (I can provide save files on request)(I also found a thread on the forums for this issue back months ago in early access, and I assume it was though resolved).

- (Maybe not a bug?) When playing Custom race, i've chose Very Rich resources on home planet, only to have my mineral classification downgraded within 20 turns - coincidence or bug?

I'm running WIndows 7 64bit on Intel 4690K CPU, Geforce 660GTX, and 16gb of RAM.

 

So far i've played 26 hours of MoO and its very disappointing that i'm encountering this many issues. If it was still in early access, i'd understand, but it's past release now and i'm regretting my purchase - especially since there are plenty of space 4x games out at the moment. As a long time World of Tank and more recently a World of Warships player, I've come to enjoy the high quality of wargaming's efforts. Perhaps the issues will be fixed shortly.

 

- Foreplaying

 

View PostSummon3r, on 06 September 2016 - 02:43 PM, said:

health bars  on ships in combat rarely EVER show up. even though checked on in options.

 

THIS IS BAD!

 

Hello! I want to verify the issue with the health bars not showing up in combat. In the Interface tab, there is a section for "Show Health Bar" where you can modify the settings to enable this feature to appear. With default settings, this option is set as "Only Selected". Are you unable to see the health bars with the different settings?



Raizei #51 Posted 07 September 2016 - 01:14 AM

    CS Specialist

  • Administrator
  • 59
  • Member since:
    06-11-2012

View PostForeplaying, on 03 September 2016 - 11:16 AM, said:

Hey, I just purchased the game, and i'm enjoying it so far, but certain issues have prevented me from playing more.

 

- On game load, ship health bars in battle will work once and then not appear again after. (In various maps/races/tutorial, etc)

- After playing for some time, ie, 4-5 hours, the game gets quite laggy, especially duing the GNN news reports. Resetting the game doesn't solved this, but hard resetting the PC does (possible memory leak?)

- When playing with a custom race, after about 50 turns, when a battle is resolved the game is stuck on simulating. No amount of resetting solves this, when loading the save again getting to this point has the same result (I can provide save files on request)(I also found a thread on the forums for this issue back months ago in early access, and I assume it was though resolved).

- (Maybe not a bug?) When playing Custom race, i've chose Very Rich resources on home planet, only to have my mineral classification downgraded within 20 turns - coincidence or bug?

I'm running WIndows 7 64bit on Intel 4690K CPU, Geforce 660GTX, and 16gb of RAM.

 

So far i've played 26 hours of MoO and its very disappointing that i'm encountering this many issues. If it was still in early access, i'd understand, but it's past release now and i'm regretting my purchase - especially since there are plenty of space 4x games out at the moment. As a long time World of Tank and more recently a World of Warships player, I've come to enjoy the high quality of wargaming's efforts. Perhaps the issues will be fixed shortly.

 

- Foreplaying

 

Thank you for bringing this to our attention by the way! The following issues that you have reported:

 

"- After playing for some time, ie, 4-5 hours, the game gets quite laggy, especially duing the GNN news reports. Resetting the game doesn't solved this, but hard resetting the PC does (possible memory leak?)

- When playing with a custom race, after about 50 turns, when a battle is resolved the game is stuck on simulating. No amount of resetting solves this, when loading the save again getting to this point has the same result (I can provide save files on request)(I also found a thread on the forums for this issue back months ago in early access, and I assume it was though resolved)."

 

Are currently known to the development team and they are working on a fix to address these issues. As for the mineral classification downgrade that occurred in your Custom Race game, that would be attributed to the many different random events that can possibly occur in game. If you are able to reproduce the issue with different races, custom trait combinations as well as big bang seeds; then that would be a problem which we will be glad to report immediately as it is something that we haven't encountered before.

 

I also want to share that the development team has been working hard to try and address all of the many issues that have been reported from Early Access leading up to the official release of the game. As shown with the latest patch notes that have been shared, they are trying to address as many issues as they can while ensuring that the client is playable and as stable as it can be - especially when fixing and improving a lot of various features of the game.

 

The issues may be addressed in the next patch so please keep a look out! 



SnugglyHugs #52 Posted 07 September 2016 - 01:25 AM

    Ensign

  • Players
  • 2
  • Member since:
    09-06-2016

Since the newest patch (Aug31) I haven't been able to select specific tech choices when playing. Is this a feature of race dependent tech selections or is it a bug?

 

Thanks in advance!



Raizei #53 Posted 07 September 2016 - 01:30 AM

    CS Specialist

  • Administrator
  • 59
  • Member since:
    06-11-2012

View PostNordschlag, on 06 September 2016 - 02:28 PM, said:

Hey...uhm...i´ve got kind of a strange issue ^^ 
I own MoO 1-3 and I own the current Master of Orion.I wanted to update my game to the Collector´s edition to be able to play as Terran Khanate,but the problem is,Steam won´t let me.Since I own MoO 1-3 Steam is telling me there´s nothing I do not own in the Collector´s edition upgrade and thus prevents me from buying it...which kind of sucks ^^" I hoped that someone may have an Idea how to fix this issue ^^"

 

That is quite the issue indeed! Did you own MoO 1, 2 and 3 previously or did you purchase them separately before or after getting Master of Orion: Conquer the Stars?

 

I have notified the proper parties and when you get back to us to confirm the information, we can see what we can do to help you get access to play as the Terran Khanate.


Edited by Raizei, 07 September 2016 - 02:06 AM.


Raizei #54 Posted 07 September 2016 - 01:55 AM

    CS Specialist

  • Administrator
  • 59
  • Member since:
    06-11-2012

View PostSnugglyHugs, on 07 September 2016 - 01:25 AM, said:

Since the newest patch (Aug31) I haven't been able to select specific tech choices when playing. Is this a feature of race dependent tech selections or is it a bug?

 

Thanks in advance!

 

The issue you are encountering is most likely related to race specific perks. The 2 different perks are Uncreative and Creative.

 

If you are playing a race with the Uncreative perk (ex: Sakkra), when you research new technology with choices, you will obtain one of the choices randomly.

 

The Creative perk on the other hand will not allow you to choose since you will obtain all upgrade choices. The Psilon has this perk available to them.

 

Hope this helps!



Archont4000 #55 Posted 07 September 2016 - 06:21 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Players
  • 76
  • Member since:
    06-30-2016

View PostRaizei, on 07 September 2016 - 03:24 AM, said:

 

 

Hello! I want to verify the issue with the health bars not showing up in combat. In the Interface tab, there is a section for "Show Health Bar" where you can modify the settings to enable this feature to appear. With default settings, this option is set as "Only Selected". Are you unable to see the health bars with the different settings?

 

Health bar setting is set to always on. I've tried to change setting during the combat (after health bar disappeared) but it didn't change anything.

 

 

 



Nordschlag #56 Posted 07 September 2016 - 05:01 PM

    Ensign

  • Players
  • 2
  • Member since:
    09-06-2016

View PostRaizei, on 07 September 2016 - 01:30 AM, said:

 

That is quite the issue indeed! Did you own MoO 1, 2 and 3 previously or did you purchase them separately before or after getting Master of Orion: Conquer the Stars?

 

I have notified the proper parties and when you get back to us to confirm the information, we can see what we can do to help you get access to play as the Terran Khanate.

 

Hey,thank you for your reply ^^ I had them already,because of that I can´t upgrade :D  



Vahouth #57 Posted 07 September 2016 - 06:10 PM

    Vice Admiral

  • Players
  • 1,288
  • Member since:
    10-03-2015

View PostRaizei, on 07 September 2016 - 02:24 AM, said:

 

 

Hello! I want to verify the issue with the health bars not showing up in combat. In the Interface tab, there is a section for "Show Health Bar" where you can modify the settings to enable this feature to appear. With default settings, this option is set as "Only Selected". Are you unable to see the health bars with the different settings?

 

I have the same issue too. Health bars appear only the first time you get into tactical combat. In every subsequent battles the health bars are missing, even after messing with the options again.

Loading the game again lets you see the health bars but ONLY in the first battle.

A similar issue happened to me with the stellar converter cinematic. Sound effects are missing after you watch it for the first time.


Edited by Vahouth, 07 September 2016 - 06:12 PM.


Raizei #58 Posted 07 September 2016 - 06:23 PM

    CS Specialist

  • Administrator
  • 59
  • Member since:
    06-11-2012

Thanks for the information and confirmation of this issue!

 

This has been an issue previously during Early Access but has found it's way again into the latest version of the game it seems. I will create a report to the development team to get this feature fixed but I will need some information from those that are experiencing the issue.

 

What I will need is the following information:

- PC Spec report

- Output log file (found in the game client folder)

- Save file (So that the developers can reproduce the issue)

 

You can send me those files using Dropbox and providing the link here so I can obtain the information. I appreciate all the help!



Vahouth #59 Posted 07 September 2016 - 06:53 PM

    Vice Admiral

  • Players
  • 1,288
  • Member since:
    10-03-2015

Here you go

 

*Content removed*


Edited by Raizei, 07 September 2016 - 08:50 PM.
Removed links


Raizei #60 Posted 07 September 2016 - 08:44 PM

    CS Specialist

  • Administrator
  • 59
  • Member since:
    06-11-2012

View PostVahouth, on 07 September 2016 - 06:53 PM, said:

Here you go

Thanks for the files! I've successfully obtained the information.

 

I've removed the links for you!







Also tagged with Known Issue, 46.4, Bugs

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users