Jump to content


Known Issues - July 22, 2016

Known Issue 46.4 Bugs

  • Please log in to reply
96 replies to this topic

Summon3r #81 Posted 14 September 2016 - 01:47 AM

    Commander

  • Players
  • 211
  • Member since:
    06-26-2015

View PostRaizei, on 14 September 2016 - 01:35 AM, said:

 

 

  • I had a situation where tactical combat would freeze in the middle of combat.  It was difficult to reproduce consistently, but it did keep happening sporadically.  I did determine that it happened only after I had given several orders in combat and a few ships are destroyed, not when I just gave a couple or none at all.  You can still abandon the battle, but doing so makes the game think the battle never happened, and both fleets stay intact.  Re-entering the battle immediately or on the next turn causes the game to freeze entirely.  

 

 

 

this is almost identical to the issues i have been having and have reported here and directly to support.



EmperorFredd #82 Posted 14 September 2016 - 02:51 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Players
  • 94
  • Member since:
    09-01-2016

Is it a "known issue" that this game does not play nice with the Mac operating system?  It actively fights Cmd-F, often refusing to leave full screen, or going back when I try to do something.  This then leads to the entire system being frozen and I have to power off the computer.  The old MOOs that I bought from GOG are graceful within the operating system.  It is frustrating not to be able to switch out to other windows while the game is running, to check email, message boards, or do some work, without having to shut the game completely down and sit through the startup process again.

 

I have an April 2015 MacBook with Retina, the 1.3 cpu, 8 Gb of RAM and the Intel 5xxx series graphics.  I forget the exact number.  Capitan OS.


Edited by EmperorFredd, 14 September 2016 - 02:51 AM.


Spud_Dastardly #83 Posted 14 September 2016 - 06:04 AM

    Rear Admiral

  • Players
  • 655
  • Member since:
    07-15-2016

View PostRaizei, on 14 September 2016 - 01:35 AM, said:

 

Out of the list you've sent, here are the ones I need help with as I cannot verify them with the current sessions I am playing and the amount of time I have available to look into these issues:

 

The other ones are in the process of being reported or have been reported!

I recommend that you use the in-game bug reporting feature to report any text issues you come across moving forward as that is another place you can submit them quickly!

I gathered a save file for each bug.  I'll provide instructions for reproducing each situation.  Though all of these files come from the same game, in some cases I have re-done a few turns differently to get the right conditions, so I created a separate save file for each case.  I have labeled the save files appropriately and zipped all the save and data files together: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32174515/Bug%20save%20files.zip  By the way, I have found the in-game bug reporting unreliable.  I actually reported that Ultraplanar Dimorphic Transponder typo about a month ago with the in game report, and it wasn't fixed.  

 

  • GNN sometimes reports discovery of the same monster multiple times. (Is it the fact that it is showing the picture of the squid monster and not the image of what the actual monster is being reported?)

To answer your question: no, it's literally reporting the existence of the same monster in the same system as my save file will show.

Instructions (GNN monster repeat save):  Because monster movements are RNG based, I can't give you a precise turn on this one.  However, if you keep an eye on the Choom system (right below the Stalez colony) and hit next turn a few times, eventually an amoeba will move to the top planet, and GNN will report it.  I tell all fleets to guard and it usually happens around turn 255-256.  If you rewind to turn 164 and hit next turn, you can see GNN report this amoeba for the first time.

 

  • Orbital defenses don't appear to be repairing after combat.

Note: This appears to apply to Military outposts as well.  As I was searching for the correct turn, I found a military outpost that hadn't repaired:

 

Instructions (M. Outpost Norepair save): Click "Next Turn".  The Darloks will attack an outpost at Tindalos, but you should ignore this battle (auto-resolve) as it is not relevant.  The Darloks will then attack the outpost at Echidna, which you can see before the battle is heavily damaged.  This outpost had not been attacked in at least 13 turns, as you can verify with the timeline feature.  I was unable to locate the last time it had been attacked, but given the heavy amount of damage on it, it's clear that it did not repair at all in the last 13 turns. 

 

Instructions (M. Base No repair save): Click "Next Turn" and the Darlok will attack a colony.  Note that the missile base is heavily damaged.  Once again you can use the timeline feature to verify it was not attacked within the previous 10 turns.

 

Note: I also had this happen with a Star Base as well but didn't go through the trouble of locating the correct turn.

 

  • If you invade a planet with an insufficient amount of troops so that you lose the combat, you can send more troops, but on the second time you invade consecutively, the "troop transports" counter starts to drop during the combat irrespective of the number of transports you send.

Instructions (Transport counter bug save): Find the Darlok colony Fakar Prime near the upper left.  Order the human fleet to the planet, attack, auto-resolve, and click Attack Colony.   Deploy 1 transport (it will fail). It should show 5 transports remaining.  Without leaving the screen, deploy 1 more transport.  Now it will show 3 transports remaining (this is a bug).  Deploy 1 more transport.   You will succeed in capturing the colony, but it will say you have 0 marines remaining, and there still may be enemy marines showing on the right side.  After combat you can verify you have 3 transports still in the fleet.

 

  • I had a situation where tactical combat would freeze in the middle of combat.  It was difficult to reproduce consistently, but it did keep happening sporadically.  

Instructions (TC freeze bug save): Find the Enzu system near the upper left.  There is a Darlok fleet and a Human fleet there.  Move the human fleet to attack the Darlok fleet, and select Take Command.  Don't just let the battle play out on its own; you have to actually give orders.  Here's a summary of the orders I usually give.  Move the troop transports to the lower left, tell the rest of the ships to move to the lower middle, set the ring to maximum distance (both min and max), set speed to maximum.  As soon as the enemy ships are in range, tell all ships to fire on the group of three frigates  at the bottom.  Once those are dead (if it hasn't frozen already), target the 2 frigates just above them, then proceed in order of groups of smallest groups of ships to the biggest.  Make sure to keep the target range at maximum.  I have had the freeze occur just after the first frigate was killed or after several ships were killed.  It may take a couple attempts.  As far as I can tell, a freeze always happens right after a ship is destroyed.

 

Once you have gotten tactical combat to freeze, you can hit escape and click Abandon battle.  You actually have to click it twice in order to successfully abandon the battle.  Now look at the Darlok fleet and see that it is still fully intact despite any casualties, and click your fleet to see you have the option to attack again.  Either attack, or click "next turn" so that the Darlok attack you.  Upon going to the battle screen, all previously destroyed ships will instantly be destroyed before combat begins.  Click Take Command, and you will see all the destroyed ships appear on the combat screen.  Your fleet won't respond to any orders, and the AI will fight the whole battle. 

 

If instead of attacking the Darlok fleet, you hit next turn and let them attack you, then if the combat freezes mid battle, hitting "Abandon battle" will cause you to go back to the combat selection screen, but all options will be greyed out and you'll be stuck, forcing you to quit MoO4 and restart.  

 

As I was compiling these instructions, I also discovered a way to unfreeze the combat.  If you change your fleet's targets to a different group of ships when the combat freezes, the combat will instantly resume.  

 

  • Sometimes after moving a colony ship or space factory to a planet or star lane entrance respectively, the colonize or build option respectively is greyed out, and you have to deselect and reselect the ship in order to be able to select the option.

This one is very sporadic and difficult to find by just loading the timeline and moving random space factories.  I will make a note of it next time it occurs.


Get 5X - The Ultimate Balance Mod on Steam or on Nexus Mods!

 


EmperorFredd #84 Posted 14 September 2016 - 12:20 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Players
  • 94
  • Member since:
    09-01-2016
Planet invasion is hopelessly bugged.  I've had disappearing and reappearing transports, marines that wouldn't land, combats stop suddenly after one or two marines, I click deploy and pray

Raizei #85 Posted 14 September 2016 - 07:00 PM

    CS Specialist

  • Administrator
  • 59
  • Member since:
    06-11-2012

View PostEmperorFredd, on 14 September 2016 - 02:51 AM, said:

Is it a "known issue" that this game does not play nice with the Mac operating system?  It actively fights Cmd-F, often refusing to leave full screen, or going back when I try to do something.  This then leads to the entire system being frozen and I have to power off the computer.  The old MOOs that I bought from GOG are graceful within the operating system.  It is frustrating not to be able to switch out to other windows while the game is running, to check email, message boards, or do some work, without having to shut the game completely down and sit through the startup process again.

 

I have an April 2015 MacBook with Retina, the 1.3 cpu, 8 Gb of RAM and the Intel 5xxx series graphics.  I forget the exact number.  Capitan OS.

 

There have been a few issues reported for people playing on a Mac system but for this specific issue, it hasn't been reported on the release version or I haven't encountered anyone else experiencing this.

 

Is the game currently set to Full screen within the game settings? It could be possible that the game client is trying to keep the Full Screen setting when you are trying to toggle the feature.

 

Could you send me your Apple System Profile report for now? You can use Dropbox to paste a link in this thread so I can obtain the information.

 

We have a Mac in the office and I tried seeing if I could reproduce the issue but we are using a PC keyboard on our setup and I have been unsuccessful.



Summon3r #86 Posted 14 September 2016 - 08:05 PM

    Commander

  • Players
  • 211
  • Member since:
    06-26-2015

@ spud_dastardly: in regards to the tactical combat freeze ups, i have been unchecking the AI in teh top left of the battle screen before starting the battle with the play button and i have not had any freeze ups when doing this "YET".

 

now that ive said this though i imagine ill have a feeze up



Raizei #87 Posted 15 September 2016 - 12:55 AM

    CS Specialist

  • Administrator
  • 59
  • Member since:
    06-11-2012

View PostSpud_Dastardly, on 14 September 2016 - 06:04 AM, said:

I gathered a save file for each bug.  I'll provide instructions for reproducing each situation.  Though all of these files come from the same game, in some cases I have re-done a few turns differently to get the right conditions, so I created a separate save file for each case.  I have labeled the save files appropriately and zipped all the save and data files together: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32174515/Bug%20save%20files.zip  By the way, I have found the in-game bug reporting unreliable.  I actually reported that Ultraplanar Dimorphic Transponder typo about a month ago with the in game report, and it wasn't fixed.  

 

  • GNN sometimes reports discovery of the same monster multiple times. (Is it the fact that it is showing the picture of the squid monster and not the image of what the actual monster is being reported?)

To answer your question: no, it's literally reporting the existence of the same monster in the same system as my save file will show.

Instructions (GNN monster repeat save):  Because monster movements are RNG based, I can't give you a precise turn on this one.  However, if you keep an eye on the Choom system (right below the Stalez colony) and hit next turn a few times, eventually an amoeba will move to the top planet, and GNN will report it.  I tell all fleets to guard and it usually happens around turn 255-256.  If you rewind to turn 164 and hit next turn, you can see GNN report this amoeba for the first time.

 

  • Orbital defenses don't appear to be repairing after combat.

Note: This appears to apply to Military outposts as well.  As I was searching for the correct turn, I found a military outpost that hadn't repaired:

 

Instructions (M. Outpost Norepair save): Click "Next Turn".  The Darloks will attack an outpost at Tindalos, but you should ignore this battle (auto-resolve) as it is not relevant.  The Darloks will then attack the outpost at Echidna, which you can see before the battle is heavily damaged.  This outpost had not been attacked in at least 13 turns, as you can verify with the timeline feature.  I was unable to locate the last time it had been attacked, but given the heavy amount of damage on it, it's clear that it did not repair at all in the last 13 turns. 

 

Instructions (M. Base No repair save): Click "Next Turn" and the Darlok will attack a colony.  Note that the missile base is heavily damaged.  Once again you can use the timeline feature to verify it was not attacked within the previous 10 turns.

 

Note: I also had this happen with a Star Base as well but didn't go through the trouble of locating the correct turn.

 

  • If you invade a planet with an insufficient amount of troops so that you lose the combat, you can send more troops, but on the second time you invade consecutively, the "troop transports" counter starts to drop during the combat irrespective of the number of transports you send.

Instructions (Transport counter bug save): Find the Darlok colony Fakar Prime near the upper left.  Order the human fleet to the planet, attack, auto-resolve, and click Attack Colony.   Deploy 1 transport (it will fail). It should show 5 transports remaining.  Without leaving the screen, deploy 1 more transport.  Now it will show 3 transports remaining (this is a bug).  Deploy 1 more transport.   You will succeed in capturing the colony, but it will say you have 0 marines remaining, and there still may be enemy marines showing on the right side.  After combat you can verify you have 3 transports still in the fleet.

 

  • I had a situation where tactical combat would freeze in the middle of combat.  It was difficult to reproduce consistently, but it did keep happening sporadically.  

Instructions (TC freeze bug save): Find the Enzu system near the upper left.  There is a Darlok fleet and a Human fleet there.  Move the human fleet to attack the Darlok fleet, and select Take Command.  Don't just let the battle play out on its own; you have to actually give orders.  Here's a summary of the orders I usually give.  Move the troop transports to the lower left, tell the rest of the ships to move to the lower middle, set the ring to maximum distance (both min and max), set speed to maximum.  As soon as the enemy ships are in range, tell all ships to fire on the group of three frigates  at the bottom.  Once those are dead (if it hasn't frozen already), target the 2 frigates just above them, then proceed in order of groups of smallest groups of ships to the biggest.  Make sure to keep the target range at maximum.  I have had the freeze occur just after the first frigate was killed or after several ships were killed.  It may take a couple attempts.  As far as I can tell, a freeze always happens right after a ship is destroyed.

 

Once you have gotten tactical combat to freeze, you can hit escape and click Abandon battle.  You actually have to click it twice in order to successfully abandon the battle.  Now look at the Darlok fleet and see that it is still fully intact despite any casualties, and click your fleet to see you have the option to attack again.  Either attack, or click "next turn" so that the Darlok attack you.  Upon going to the battle screen, all previously destroyed ships will instantly be destroyed before combat begins.  Click Take Command, and you will see all the destroyed ships appear on the combat screen.  Your fleet won't respond to any orders, and the AI will fight the whole battle. 

 

If instead of attacking the Darlok fleet, you hit next turn and let them attack you, then if the combat freezes mid battle, hitting "Abandon battle" will cause you to go back to the combat selection screen, but all options will be greyed out and you'll be stuck, forcing you to quit MoO4 and restart.  

 

As I was compiling these instructions, I also discovered a way to unfreeze the combat.  If you change your fleet's targets to a different group of ships when the combat freezes, the combat will instantly resume.  

 

  • Sometimes after moving a colony ship or space factory to a planet or star lane entrance respectively, the colonize or build option respectively is greyed out, and you have to deselect and reselect the ship in order to be able to select the option.

This one is very sporadic and difficult to find by just loading the timeline and moving random space factories.  I will make a note of it next time it occurs.

 

It took me some time but I am happy to say that the issues have been reported to the development team minus the starvation issue.

 

When I asked the development team about it, they said that the starvation that occurs is by design as there are various factors which you guys have already discussed (assimilation rate, what the enemy AI race was focusing at the time before their colony was invaded, etc.) contributes to that factor. However, they will look into improving what happens so that you don't receive too much of a penalty for successfully taking over an enemy colony.



Spud_Dastardly #88 Posted 15 September 2016 - 01:19 AM

    Rear Admiral

  • Players
  • 655
  • Member since:
    07-15-2016

View PostRaizei, on 15 September 2016 - 12:55 AM, said:

 

It took me some time but I am happy to say that the issues have been reported to the development team minus the starvation issue.

 

When I asked the development team about it, they said that the starvation that occurs is by design as there are various factors which you guys have already discussed (assimilation rate, what the enemy AI race was focusing at the time before their colony was invaded, etc.) contributes to that factor. However, they will look into improving what happens so that you don't receive too much of a penalty for successfully taking over an enemy colony.

Thanks for the reporting. Again to clarify with regard to the starvation issue, my problem is not the fact that sometimes a conquered planet can't feed itself by putting all it's colonists on farming; that "penalty" is just fine.  The problem is that a freshly conquered planet that is displayed as being set to "balanced" does not properly distribute the population according to that focus, which includes not automatically allocating enough population to food to attempt to feed the planet.  The "balanced" focus not working properly is the bug, not the starvation, and I still believe this is an issue.


Get 5X - The Ultimate Balance Mod on Steam or on Nexus Mods!

 


Vahouth #89 Posted 15 September 2016 - 05:43 AM

    Vice Admiral

  • Players
  • 1,288
  • Member since:
    10-03-2015

Spud, I don't think it's a bug mate. The balanced focus of the colony was correct, at least for the AI turn prior to the invasion. The yields were different at the time. 



Spud_Dastardly #90 Posted 15 September 2016 - 06:36 AM

    Rear Admiral

  • Players
  • 655
  • Member since:
    07-15-2016
Planet focuses are supposed to redistribute population automatically to attempt to meet the food needs of the planet first and foremost.  I get that the population distribution is correct for when the AI controlled the planet, but don't you think it should automatically redistribute the population according to the focus when the planet is invaded?  At the very least if it's not going to redistribute the population, the focus should show as "manual" to reflect that.  Then there was the other screenshot where presumably the focus was manual but the focus shown was just blank.  Surely that's not supposed to happen.

Get 5X - The Ultimate Balance Mod on Steam or on Nexus Mods!

 


Vahouth #91 Posted 15 September 2016 - 09:24 AM

    Vice Admiral

  • Players
  • 1,288
  • Member since:
    10-03-2015

I don't thing it would show "manual" to the tab, because it was not manual, it was balanced. At the time.

Maybe it should've been more clear of what is happening, like a prompt saying to you that you should reset the focus.



EmperorFredd #92 Posted 15 September 2016 - 01:03 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Players
  • 94
  • Member since:
    09-01-2016

View PostRaizei, on 14 September 2016 - 07:00 PM, said:

 

There have been a few issues reported for people playing on a Mac system but for this specific issue, it hasn't been reported on the release version or I haven't encountered anyone else experiencing this.

 

Is the game currently set to Full screen within the game settings? It could be possible that the game client is trying to keep the Full Screen setting when you are trying to toggle the feature.

 

Could you send me your Apple System Profile report for now? You can use Dropbox to paste a link in this thread so I can obtain the information.

 

We have a Mac in the office and I tried seeing if I could reproduce the issue but we are using a PC keyboard on our setup and I have been unsuccessful.

 

Hi, thank you.  I am not sure how to get the system profile for you, and I don't use Dropbox.  I would love to.

 

I am pretty sure the game is set to full screen in the settings, but I will have to verify when I can fire it up later.  I believe I have the most problems when my system goes to sleep while I am playing.  When I come out of the game or drop out of full screen, I will be directed to the login screen.  Maybe if the game just told the OS periodically "I'm running" so it doesn't go to sleep, that would work.

 

 



diehardtwinsfan #93 Posted 15 September 2016 - 05:48 PM

    Rear Admiral

  • Players
  • 510
  • Member since:
    10-05-2015
Rush build purchases really need to finish at the end of the turn they were rush built and not the beginning of the following turn.  Nice little bug in play there where the AI can sneak in between drop a bomb and effectively prevent the rush built item from being built, even if the colony lives. Worse part is that it's listed as built, but it never activates and you cannot rebuild it.

PLA_123 #94 Posted 16 September 2016 - 03:41 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Players
  • 51
  • Member since:
    09-08-2016

View Postdiehardtwinsfan, on 16 September 2016 - 03:48 AM, said:

Rush build purchases really need to finish at the end of the turn they were rush built and not the beginning of the following turn.  Nice little bug in play there where the AI can sneak in between drop a bomb and effectively prevent the rush built item from being built, even if the colony lives. Worse part is that it's listed as built, but it never activates and you cannot rebuild it.

 

 


 

The Rush Build mechanism has been the same since MOO2. There is nothing wrong with it, just need to manage it carefully so the AI doesn't sneak a bomb in between or rush build a turn earlier before the AI Fleet arrives at the system warp in point.



Spud_Dastardly #95 Posted 16 September 2016 - 11:55 AM

    Rear Admiral

  • Players
  • 655
  • Member since:
    07-15-2016

New bug report:  Scout does not always move when hitting "next turn."  I have seen this one before, but this is the only time I bothered to make a note of it since it wasn't fixed in the latest patch.  I have a scout en route to a star system, and it does in fact have a move left, but when I hit "next turn" it does not move.  I have to reload and manually tell the scout to move in order for it to make it to the star system.

Save files: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32174515/Scout%20no%20move.data

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32174515/Scout%20no%20move.save

 

Instructions: Observe the scout en route to Tirstar just above the Altair system.  You can verify that this scout has not yet moved this turn.  If you hit Next Turn, the scout will not move.  The other fleet en route to Cerva moves just fine.  Note that the scout also does not move if you hit the Move button (next to the Next Turn button) once; you have to hit the Move button a second time in order for the scout to move.

 

Edit: Second bug found.  My colony finished a civil transport, and the notification for it was just blank:

Spoiler

Saves: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32174515/Notification%20bug.data    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32174515/Notification%20bug.save   Edit: This also happened when I completed a stack of x5 destroyers.

 

Edit again:  Every time the Silicoid leader tries to say "This one listens" in negotiations, he stutters, saying "Thi-This one listens." This is a voice bug, not a text bug.


Edited by Spud_Dastardly, 16 September 2016 - 12:58 PM.

Get 5X - The Ultimate Balance Mod on Steam or on Nexus Mods!

 


Raizei #96 Posted 16 September 2016 - 06:04 PM

    CS Specialist

  • Administrator
  • 59
  • Member since:
    06-11-2012

View PostEmperorFredd, on 15 September 2016 - 01:03 PM, said:

 

Hi, thank you.  I am not sure how to get the system profile for you, and I don't use Dropbox.  I would love to.

 

I am pretty sure the game is set to full screen in the settings, but I will have to verify when I can fire it up later.  I believe I have the most problems when my system goes to sleep while I am playing.  When I come out of the game or drop out of full screen, I will be directed to the login screen.  Maybe if the game just told the OS periodically "I'm running" so it doesn't go to sleep, that would work.

 

 

 

Thanks for the update!

 

You can send me the information through the Customer Support Site which should allow you to attach the profile report. If you are having issues attaching the file to your ticket (the file itself may be invalid to attach), please try zipping the information using WinRar or 7zip for Mac.

I will also need you to send me a copy of your player.log file. Here are the steps to obtain the information:

 

1) On your desktop, press "Command + Space Bar" simultaneously to bring up the Spotlight Search feature

2) Type in "Console" in the search field to find the Console application. Open the application

3) In the application, find "Unity" in the directory under "Files" and the player.log can be found there

4) Copy this information to a notepad and save the file in a location where you can easily find it (Example: Save it to your desktop)



Raizei #97 Posted 16 September 2016 - 06:43 PM

    CS Specialist

  • Administrator
  • 59
  • Member since:
    06-11-2012

View PostSpud_Dastardly, on 16 September 2016 - 11:55 AM, said:

New bug report:  Scout does not always move when hitting "next turn."  I have seen this one before, but this is the only time I bothered to make a note of it since it wasn't fixed in the latest patch.  I have a scout en route to a star system, and it does in fact have a move left, but when I hit "next turn" it does not move.  I have to reload and manually tell the scout to move in order for it to make it to the star system.

Save files: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32174515/Scout%20no%20move.data

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32174515/Scout%20no%20move.save

 

Instructions: Observe the scout en route to Tirstar just above the Altair system.  You can verify that this scout has not yet moved this turn.  If you hit Next Turn, the scout will not move.  The other fleet en route to Cerva moves just fine.  Note that the scout also does not move if you hit the Move button (next to the Next Turn button) once; you have to hit the Move button a second time in order for the scout to move.

 

Edit: Second bug found.  My colony finished a civil transport, and the notification for it was just blank:

Spoiler

Saves: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32174515/Notification%20bug.data    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32174515/Notification%20bug.save   Edit: This also happened when I completed a stack of x5 destroyers.

 

Edit again:  Every time the Silicoid leader tries to say "This one listens" in negotiations, he stutters, saying "Thi-This one listens." This is a voice bug, not a text bug.

 

I'll be going through and verifying these issues. Thank you for these reports!

I've started a new thread here:
http://forum.mastero...st-as-of-91616/

Updated information will be found on that thread so please continue to report issues there.





Also tagged with Known Issue, 46.4, Bugs

2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users