Jump to content


MODS Feedback

Mods

  • Please log in to reply
43 replies to this topic

trbeier #1 Posted 02 November 2016 - 05:16 PM

    Captain

  • Players
  • 255
  • Member since:
    02-27-2016

The upload mods screen is very hard to use.

  1. I don't think your documentation mentions anything about needing a thumb.png file.  
  2. The description doesn't allow pasting, commas, apostrophes, new paragraphs, etc.
  3. If you click on anything else, it loses all your hard work on the description, and takes you back to the previous screen.

 

Also, you might want to mention in your documentation that each mod should be in a separate sub directory, and you can activate / deactivate multiple mods at a time.

 

 

 


“Impossible is not a word. It's just a reason for someone not to try.”
- Kutless

trbeier #2 Posted 02 November 2016 - 05:18 PM

    Captain

  • Players
  • 255
  • Member since:
    02-27-2016
Also, is anyone else having problems when using a local mod, that the Single Player menu doesn't come up?  I am wondering if my computer is overheating or I have a virus, or is it a bug?
“Impossible is not a word. It's just a reason for someone not to try.”
- Kutless

ElPozoleOlmeca #3 Posted 02 November 2016 - 08:45 PM

    Player Experience Specialist

  • Administrator
  • 598
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012
Thank you for the feedback!

Spud_Dastardly #4 Posted 03 November 2016 - 05:51 AM

    Rear Admiral

  • Players
  • 608
  • Member since:
    07-15-2016
The mod loader doesn't quite work right.  My mods still work just fine when putting the yamls in the gameplaydata folder, but if I try to use the RaceTypes.yaml in the mod loader, the single player menu won't load, and using the RacialTraits.yaml in the mod loader results in a bugged custom race screen.  I posted about this on the Steam forums too, but I wanted to make sure I get your attention.

Get 5X - The Ultimate Balance Mod on Steam or on Nexus Mods!

 


trbeier #5 Posted 03 November 2016 - 06:50 AM

    Captain

  • Players
  • 255
  • Member since:
    02-27-2016
I am not using either of those files.  I just uninstalled, renamed the old program files directory and reinstalled, to insure a fresh start.  I am still having problems with most mods.  Now I am getting my original mod to start the game, but I press next turn, and it hangs.  If I can't get it working today, I am probably going to wait until the next release.  This is just taking too much time.
“Impossible is not a word. It's just a reason for someone not to try.”
- Kutless

Spud_Dastardly #6 Posted 03 November 2016 - 07:04 AM

    Rear Admiral

  • Players
  • 608
  • Member since:
    07-15-2016
For now we may have to continue loading them through the GameplayData folder for them to work properly.

Get 5X - The Ultimate Balance Mod on Steam or on Nexus Mods!

 


trbeier #7 Posted 03 November 2016 - 08:20 AM

    Captain

  • Players
  • 255
  • Member since:
    02-27-2016
Oh, does that still work?  Is that the way you have been doing it?
“Impossible is not a word. It's just a reason for someone not to try.”
- Kutless

Spud_Dastardly #8 Posted 03 November 2016 - 10:32 AM

    Rear Admiral

  • Players
  • 608
  • Member since:
    07-15-2016
Yes it still works.  All of my mods work if you do it the old way.  On the modding guide they posted they said "Keep in mind that mods in Master of Orion are additive. All the base definitions of the game are enforced, and then the mods are loaded on top of the original data set." I think this is what's preventing our mods from working on the new system.  It won't let us override existing parameters like it does when we use the GameplayData folder.  Under their system, I can't remove items or rearrange the custom race screen for example, only add new things to it.  

Get 5X - The Ultimate Balance Mod on Steam or on Nexus Mods!

 


trbeier #9 Posted 03 November 2016 - 06:47 PM

    Captain

  • Players
  • 255
  • Member since:
    02-27-2016
I was wondering about that.  If that is so, I am wondering if I should delete all the stuff that I don't change, and only leave in the stuff that I do?  That would make updates a lot easier, not having to compare files and transfer the changes.
“Impossible is not a word. It's just a reason for someone not to try.”
- Kutless

trbeier #10 Posted 03 November 2016 - 08:23 PM

    Captain

  • Players
  • 255
  • Member since:
    02-27-2016

View PostSpud_Dastardly, on 03 November 2016 - 02:32 AM, said:

Yes it still works.  All of my mods work if you do it the old way.  On the modding guide they posted they said "Keep in mind that mods in Master of Orion are additive. All the base definitions of the game are enforced, and then the mods are loaded on top of the original data set." I think this is what's preventing our mods from working on the new system.  It won't let us override existing parameters like it does when we use the GameplayData folder.  Under their system, I can't remove items or rearrange the custom race screen for example, only add new things to it.  

 

I officially give up!  I mean, what do they mean by "are additive"?

 

Do they want us to just change the lines that we want to modify and leave the whole thing in, or only leave the lines that we change?  I mean if they are allowing multiple mods to be loaded, it makes more sense to put in:

          - key: hull_frigate

            specialSlots: 8
            weaponSlots: 8

 

Than to put in:

          - key: hull_frigate
            name: HULL_FRIGATE_NAME
            description: SHIP_TYPE_FRIGATE_DESCRIPTION
            cost: 3
            space: 65
            hp: 95
            tacticalHPIcon: ContentPrefabs/Tactical/HealthBarIcons/frigate.png
            icon: assets/ships/%civ%/%type%/ship_frigate.png
            hullScale: 1
            hullPrefab: /ContentPrefabs/FleetIconsStarSystem/%civ%/fleeticon_race_%civ%_frigate
            hologram: /ContentPrefabs/Tactical/Holographic_Ships/%civ%/hologram_%civ%_frigate.prefab
            introSlot: frigate
            tacticalLong: 0.5
            tacticalWide: 0.5
            tacticalTall: 0.25
            tacticalVisualScale: 1.8
            tacticalTriggerCooldown: 0.17
            shipDesignScale: 2.75
            hullClass: 1
            acceleration: 2.5
            angularAcceleration: 5
            baseDriveVelocity: 2.25
            bestDriveVelocity: 4.5
            maxVelocity: 4.5
            maxAngularVelocity: 9
            velocityFriction: 0.02
            angularFriction: 0.05
            flagType: frigate
            flagPriority: 10
            specialSlots: 8
            weaponSlots: 8
            fleetSupportCost: 1
            maxShipsProperty: maxShipsHullFrigate
            allowMassProduction: true
            allowedShipDesign: true
            CPAffectedByTechAch: true

And then what do they do, ignore the lines equivalent to the original, incase it was already changed by a previous mod?  Also, if we only put in the changed lines, it would be faster loading.  But is this what they want?  I mean they could give us samples if this is the case.

 

Also, I can't get the old way to work, maybe if I rename the Mods directory so it is blank, but I have spent half of my week off (my holiday) on this and nothing is working!!!  I give up!!!

 

Hopefully they release a HotFix soon.


“Impossible is not a word. It's just a reason for someone not to try.”
- Kutless

trbeier #11 Posted 03 November 2016 - 08:57 PM

    Captain

  • Players
  • 255
  • Member since:
    02-27-2016

Also, instead of no menu appearing in the Single Player screen, they could pop up some information, like a text box containing:

 

Errors in local mod: "Less Frustrating Mod":

- Invalid value in line 10: "specialSlots: 18"

- Syntax Error in line 11:  "weaponSlots= 8"

- Value already modified in Workshop mod "Whatever"  "- key: hull_destroyer, specialSlots: 8" is set as new value.
 
Alternatively, they could pop up a message box saying that there were too many errors, see Mods/Less Frustrating Mod/Errors.txt for more information.

“Impossible is not a word. It's just a reason for someone not to try.”
- Kutless

trbeier #12 Posted 04 November 2016 - 12:50 AM

    Captain

  • Players
  • 255
  • Member since:
    02-27-2016

I was wondering, can we create more than one ship blueprint for the same hull size?  Like I want to create say 2 frigates, do I use:

          - key: design_frigate2_player
            name: SHIP_DESIGN_FRIGATE2
            hull: hull_frigate

 

And then how do you pick:

  - Model:  Alternate Frigate

  - Theme:  Design C

 

Any ideas?

 

 


“Impossible is not a word. It's just a reason for someone not to try.”
- Kutless

Spud_Dastardly #13 Posted 04 November 2016 - 01:29 AM

    Rear Admiral

  • Players
  • 608
  • Member since:
    07-15-2016

I sent my mods to the devs.  They say they've found the problem, and it'll be working in an upcoming hotfix.  Hopefully that will fix your problems too.  

 

Creating new ship keys is really tricky because you have to load the model for each race and each ship which requires modding several yamls.  I haven't gotten it to work yet.  If you want a second frigate, why not just design a second blueprint while you're playing?


Get 5X - The Ultimate Balance Mod on Steam or on Nexus Mods!

 


fourteenfour #14 Posted 05 November 2016 - 10:06 AM

    Rear Admiral

  • Players
  • 556
  • Member since:
    01-09-2016
sorted out mac modding, but geez louise we need more things to mod

Edited by fourteenfour, 06 November 2016 - 09:24 PM.

Wargaming Labs, taking the money and running. Abandons MOO CTS after their contract development staff could not deliver without ever one word to players.

trbeier #15 Posted 06 November 2016 - 05:55 AM

    Captain

  • Players
  • 255
  • Member since:
    02-27-2016

Why is the system putting in Fast Missile Racks on my Titan when I don't have it in my template and I only have 2 missiles?

Why is it putting 6 Fusion Beams on my Battleship when I have Plasma Beams?

Why doesn't it use the modifications I told it to, when they are researched?

I have one weapon in my template with modifications and one without.  Why when I haven't researched the mods for the new weapon doesn't it have the previous weapon with modifications, and the newly researched one without?

Why doesn't the system figure out what combination has the best fire power (and I am sure that really old tech doesn't qualify)?

 

BTW, I found out that if you delete a number on a line, such as"

"sizePriority: "  <- no number

It the game dies before it gets to the Main Menu.


“Impossible is not a word. It's just a reason for someone not to try.”
- Kutless

Spud_Dastardly #16 Posted 06 November 2016 - 06:26 AM

    Rear Admiral

  • Players
  • 608
  • Member since:
    07-15-2016

The game is implementing my blueprints alright.  Could you post your blueprint templates here or a link to the yaml file?  Also I hope you are using the GameplayData folder and not the mods folder because the mods folder is all messed up.


Edited by Spud_Dastardly, 06 November 2016 - 06:27 AM.

Get 5X - The Ultimate Balance Mod on Steam or on Nexus Mods!

 


trbeier #17 Posted 06 November 2016 - 07:51 AM

    Captain

  • Players
  • 255
  • Member since:
    02-27-2016

I found the problem a problem (or solution) with the Fast Missile Racks on the Titan.  I allowed for 8 specials, and I didn't have a Wide Area Jammer, so it substituted Missile Racks (why I don't know).  I put ECM Jammers at the end of the list, so if it is short (not having wide area jammers), it should substitute ECM.

 

I updated my Zip file in the Less Frustrating thread, if you want to take a look.  :-)


“Impossible is not a word. It's just a reason for someone not to try.”
- Kutless

Spud_Dastardly #18 Posted 06 November 2016 - 08:15 AM

    Rear Admiral

  • Players
  • 608
  • Member since:
    07-15-2016

Ah yes, I see.  Be careful with how you configured it though.  I think if you are missing one of the other 7 techs, e.g. Heavy armor, then your template would put both wide area jammer and multi-wave ecm jammer on the ship together.  If you were missing two extra techs, you could end up with wide area jammer, multi-wave ecm, and ecm jammer all on the same ship.  You might consider putting another tech before the ecm jammers but after the first 8, such as automated repair unit, so that if you have the wide are jammer but are missing something else, it'll sub in auto repair units before using the ecm jammer.  Also why are you using structural analyzer instead of high energy focus and/or hyper x capacitors?  My suggested build would be something like this:

Spoiler

This would give a lot more variety of build based on what technology you have available.

 

On a totally different note, did you notice that the Silicoids are the only race programmed to use Stellar Converter to blow up planets in the RaceTypes.yaml, but their doomstar blue print doesn't have a stellar converter?  


Edited by Spud_Dastardly, 06 November 2016 - 08:31 AM.

Get 5X - The Ultimate Balance Mod on Steam or on Nexus Mods!

 


trbeier #19 Posted 06 November 2016 - 07:30 PM

    Captain

  • Players
  • 255
  • Member since:
    02-27-2016

Note to Developers:  If there is a tab in the yaml file, the program DIES!  No way to exit it, short of Windows terminating it.

 

I have set my editor to use spaces instead of tabs, and this seems to have fixed the problem.  But you might want to make a note in your Modding documentation.


“Impossible is not a word. It's just a reason for someone not to try.”
- Kutless

trbeier #20 Posted 06 November 2016 - 09:32 PM

    Captain

  • Players
  • 255
  • Member since:
    02-27-2016

Are the developers still reading this?

 

I was wondering why you didn't release this with local mods only to the Early Access group first?  Then once we had all the bugs worked out then you could release it with the steam workshop.  The way it is now I have 105 subscribers who are angry with me that my mod is not working, and there is nothing I can do. 

 

I wasted half of my week off on this, and I have very little to show for it.


“Impossible is not a word. It's just a reason for someone not to try.”
- Kutless





Also tagged with Mods

3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users